Burrows Icon
Enquiry
1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
  • How can we assist you?

    Please note all responses will be treated as private and confidential.

Melbourne

Level 35, 600 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Sydney

Level 32, 200 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Privacy Policy

At Burrows Legal we understand the importance of your privacy and the security of your information.

We take steps to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended), and the National Privacy Principles.

This document sets out the way in which we collect, store, use and disclose your information.

1. About us

Burrows Legal Pty Ltd ACN 138 544 199 is a specialist legal executive search and selection consultancy. We are located at Level 35, 600 Bourke Street, Melbourne, Australia.

2. The personal information we collect

The personal information you provide us is collected with the purpose of finding you a suitable position. Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you when you contact us, attend a consultation, interview or submit your curriculum vitae. This information includes:

    • information obtained through our communications with you;
    • interview notes;
    • curriculum vitae;
    • profiles;
    • academic transcripts;
    • online skills tests;
    • psychometric tests;
    • any references;
    • the results of any competency or medical test, performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
    • published articles;
    • information obtained by internet searches;
    • any complaint from your workplace;
    • results of inquiries that we might make from your previous employers, work colleagues, educational institutional institutions, professional associations or registrations body;
    • any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
    • any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.

If you choose not to provide information we will seek, this will limit our ability to assist you in your career search.

3. Sensitive Information

As part of the recruitment process you may disclose sensitive information to us. Sensitive information is a particular category and includes:

    • racial or ethnic origin;
    • political opinions;
    • membership of a political association;
    • religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • philosophical beliefs;
    • membership of a professional or trade association;
    • membership of a trade union;
    • sexual preferences or practices;
    • criminal record or health information about an individual;
    • genetic information that is not health information.

We will take reasonable steps to remove this information prior to providing it to employers. Sensitive information can only be disclosed with your specific consent.

4. How to update your information

Burrows Legal is committed to ensuring your details are accurate. You can contact our Privacy Officer at any time below to update your details.

5. Access to personal information

Personal information can be obtained by a request in writing to the attention of our Privacy Officer at [email protected]. To access your records we will contact you to verify your identity prior to release of your information. The password you nominate in this document will be utilised for this purpose.

There is no charge for making a request for access. However, once produced your personal information will incur a $30.00 administration fee for the production, administrative costs and postage of your file.

Please allow three (3) working days for provision of access to your records.

Request to delete or amend your records

If you would like us to delete your personal information either notify your consultant or contact our Privacy Officer below on +613 9614 5522. You will be asked for your password you nominate, to confirm your identity. If after viewing your personal information you would like to make changes to your file, we are happy to schedule a further interview to redress those changes.

6. Exceptions to Access

Access to your personal information may be denied under the National Privacy Principles where we are lawfully required to do so. Where a request for access is denied we will direct you to the National Privacy Principal upon which the decision has been made.

7. How we keep your records accurate

We may contact you in the future to ensure that your details are kept up to date.

To gain access and make corrections, contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown below.

8. How we keep in contact with you

Burrows Legal maintains the strictest standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and to ensure the correct use of information.

Burrows Legal maintains contact with candidates via email correspondence. When you register with Burrows Legal you will automatically become a member of our alumni network, and receive updates on trends in the industry and upcoming events. To unsubscribe to this network please email us at [email protected].

9. How your information will be stored

All your information will be stored electronically on our database.

Our systems have password protection, and fire walls to protect the privacy of your information.

Where physical files are necessary, they will be kept securely on site in lockable storage facilities.

Where there is duplication of documents in electronic and hardcopy form, the hard copy will be destroyed and sent off site to a secure waste management facility.

10. How your information will be used

The information you supply is collected by Burrows Legal is collected for use in conducting its business for example:

    • assessing the suitability of your application for a particular role;
    • our performance appraisals;
    • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
    • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
    • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

11. How it may be disclosed

Before we consensually disclose your information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and current. To assist you in we may need to release certain appropriate information about you having gained your express permission to:

    • potential and actual clients of Burrows Legal;
    • referees;
    • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
    • a Workers Compensation body;
    • our IT and database suppliers;
    • our contractors and employees for the purposes of assisting in your job search;
    • our consultants and administrative support staff;
    • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

12. Disposal

Unless you advise/inform us otherwise we will destroy any personal or sensitive information that we hold on you if it has not been updated for a period of seven (7) years.

If you require us to dispose of your information before this period please inform us by email to [email protected].

Our policy is to destroy unused information in a secure and confidential manner.

13. Our website and your privacy

We have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person or on the telephone.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a file of information that allows the servers (the computers that house our website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you access our web site, we send you a “persistent cookie” that gives you a unique identification number. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s Internet browser type, number of visits to the Burrows Legal website, and your Internet Service Provider.

You can configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. One month after you last visit our website, the cookie expires. This means it no longer exists on your computer and therefore it cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Information logged on our website

When you visit the Burrows Legal website, our servers log the following information which is provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your Internet Service Provider and top-level domain name, for example, .com, .gov, .au, asn etc;
  • the address of any referring website, for example, the previous website you visited; and
  • your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet).

All of this information may be used by Burrows Legal for aggregated statistical analysis or systems administration purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Links to other sites

The Burrows Legal website contains links to other sites. In addition, some of the content appearing on the Burrows Legal website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party websites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party servers. While Burrows Legal will always endeavour to engage in business arrangements with commercial entities of good repute and ethical business practices, we are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. However, our contractual arrangements with these parties seek to ensure that an equivalent level of privacy protection is afforded to you. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analysis so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide. Also, from time to time, we may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analysis of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.

14. Further information

If you would like further details on any subject matter referred to or you wish to copy or reprint material for any purpose, please contact Craig Burrows our Privacy Officer on +613 9614 5522 or [email protected]

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992; or
  • visiting their website; or
  • by writing to:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042.